Privacy policy

Privacy statement AutoCal+

The privacy policy below applies to all site visits, transactions and agreements with AutoCal+, Radonstraat 250, 2718 TB Zoetermeer, C.o.C. No 27210742.

We respect the privacy of visitors to our website and ensure that the personal information you provide us is treated confidentially. How this is done exactly, and what personal data we collect from you for what purposes, you can read below.

The use of personal data

When using our website, we obtain certain data from you. We only retain and use personal data that is provided by you, in the context of the service you requested (through the contact form or by creating an account). We will not use your personal data for other purposes, unless you have given us prior consent.

Purposes of use

In order to be of optimal service to you, AutoCal+ is required to store your personal data in certain cases. We use your personal data for:

  • granting access to our website or applications;
  • the implementation of agreements, transactions and services;
  • relationship management, including contacting you on your request;
  • gaining insight to optimize the use of our website;
  • product and service development;

Description of personal data

For the above purposes, we will process the following personal data from you:

  • name + surname;
  • company name;
  • email address;
  • (mobile) phone number;
  • IP address;
  • technical browser information;
  • cookie ID;
  • click and surf behavior on our website.

Retention periods

We do not retain your personal data any longer than necessary for the purposes outlined in this privacy and cookie statement.

Confidentiality & provision to third parties

We deal confidentially with your personal data. We do not provide the personal data we collect through our website to third parties for direct marketing purposes of these parties. Furthermore, we will not provide the information provided by you to other parties, unless you have given prior consent to this, this is necessary in the context of the implementation of the agreement whether we may or should or should do.

 

 

 

For processing your personal data, we can engage service providers (processors) who, only on our instructions, process personal data. We conclude a personal data processor agreement with these processors. This personal data processor agreement stipulates that the processors will only act on our instructions and may not use the personal data for their own purposes.

Any personal data you provide to our payment provider, will be processed by them in accordance with their privacy policies. Please review their privacy policies in order to understand what types of personal data they collect from you and how such data is processed.

Data security

AutoCal+ has put in place  safety procedures to protect the processed data, including to prevent unauthorized persons from inadvertently accessing this data. In this way, we ensure that only the authorized persons have access to your data and that access to your personal data is protected

Cookies

Cookies are used on our website to monitor the visit of the website. Cookies are small information files that can be automatically stored on or read from your device when visiting a website (including a PC, tablet or smartphone). This is done through the web browser on the device. The information that a cookie obtains about your use of the website can be transferred to our own secure servers or that of a third party.

On our website cookies are used to:

  • enable functionalities of the website and to protect the website (technical or functional cookies);
  • analyze the use of the website and improve the website on that basis (analytical cookies);

Technical or functional cookies

The main goal of cookies is to save you time and effort. For example, if you customize a web page to your personal preferences or navigate a website, cookies will remember the chosen settings and preferences for future use. When you visit the website again later, the previously entered data can be retrieved by the cookies, making it easy to use the possibilities of the website as you set it before.

Analytical cookies

In addition, these website cookies are used to track statistics so that we can understand the use of our website and the effectiveness of our campaigns. We use the following analytical cookies:

  • Google Analytics.

Preferred cookie settings

You can choose whether or not to accept cookies. Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but usually you can change your browser's settings in such a way that cookies are not accepted if desired (view your browser help page for exact instructions). If you choose not to accept cookies, you may not be able to fully use interactive capabilities of this website or other sites you visit.

Removal of cookies

Most cookies automatically expire after a certain period of time. Any given moment you can choose to manually remove cookies. For more information, please consult your browser's manual.

Transfer outside the (European Economic Area) EEA

We may pass on personal data to a party outside the EEA if this is necessary for the execution of the agreement for the provision of our services.

 

To send newsletters/or surveys by email we can make use of service providers (processors) located outside the European Economic Area (EEA). These parties guarantee an appropriate level for the protection of the personal data. In our contractual relationship with this processor we use standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission (Commission decision 2010/87 / EU) as adequate safeguards.

Your legal rights

Any person may exercise certain rights under the law as regards his or her personal data. For example, you have the right to:

  • Inspection (and a copy) of your personal data which we process
  • Rectification (correction) of your (incorrect or incomplete) data
  • Deletion of personal data

You also have the right to object to the processing and use of your personal data or request to limit the use thereof. In specific cases you may even retrieve your data and transfer these data to another party. You can find further information about your rights on the website of the Dutch Data Protection Authority: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl.

On your request we will provide you access to review your data as documented in this particular file, amend your date and / or remove your data. You can direct your request to via info@autocal.eu.

Changes to this privacy and cookie statement

We reserve the right to adapt this privacy and cookie statement. Updated versions of our privacy and cookie statement will be made available  on our website. It is advisable to regularly check our website for updated versions of our privacy and cookie statement.

Complaints?

If you have complaints about how we handle your personal data, you can contact us by sending an email to info@autocal.eu or by calling us. We are happy to help you with finding a solution. If that does not work out, you can always contact the Dutch Data Protection Authority (https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl).